Adelaide Hills - Publicans by Town and Hotel |
||||||||
The following information was compiled over many years by Reg Butler (Hahndorf Historian) and may include certain additional information regarding the people and families concerned.
Similar information is available from Adelaide Hills - Publicans by Name Each relevant Town can be accessed by clicking on the appropriate link below. Use your browser backspace key to return to this menu. |
||||||||
Forest Range |
ALDGATE
Aldgate Pump
HAWKINS, Richard Dixon 1864-1866, 1867-1875
BEAMES, James 1866-1867
BEAMES, William 1867-1867
BARRETT, Joseph Anthony 1875-1878
CARBIS, John 1878-1879
MYERS, Alfred 1879-1880
FENWICK, William Andrew 1880-1882
GILES, John F 1882-1882
BURNS, Mrs Isabella 1882-1882
SEGAL, Jacob 1882-1883
BURNS, Mrs Isabella 1883-1886
READ, Frederick Thornton 1886-1886
PEPPER, Richard 1886-1887
PEPPER, Sarah 1887-1887
STANLEY, Morley 1887-1890
FRASER, George 1890-1891
BULMAN, Mrs Elizabeth 1891-1897
WATTS, Mrs Laura R 3/2/1897-1906
GEORGE, Mrs Julia A 1906-1909
WILLIS, Mrs Emma Maria 1909-1918
LEAHY, George Desmond 1918-1919
GEORGE, William J & O’GRADY, Norah M 1919-1920
RYAN, Helena K 1920-1922
SCHNEIDER, Mrs Mary F 1922-1923
BARTLETT, Thomas 1923-1926
CRAMOND, Rose Ade 1926-1927
LIHOU, Ernest Harper William 1927-1930
STONE, Richard William 1930-1935
SMYTH, Eugene Edward 1935-1935
SMYTH, Patrick Francis 1935-1937
ASHBOURNE
The Green Man
THOMSON, James 1866-1869
BALHANNAH
first Balhannah
THOMSON, James 1852-1853
JACKA, Walter 1855-1857
SMITH, Jonathon 1857-1858
GAUNTLEY, Joseph William 1858-1863
second Balhannah Golden Cross
BARTLETT, Samuel 1840-1841 Balhannah Hotel founder
THOMSON, James 1841-1843
ANDERSON, James 1846-1849
ANDERSON, William 1849-1850
GOSS, Richard 1850-1853 Changed name to Golden Cross
HAYWOOD, Charles 1853-1853
WILKIE, Robert 1853-1854
MORRIS, Edward 1854-1868
GIBBONS, John 1868-1877
RUNDLE, Elisha 1877-1878
RUNDLE, Josephine Mary Bridget 1878-1880
PEDDER, Frederick 1880-1882
PEDDER, Adelaide 1882-1885
PUGH, Thomas the Younger 1885-1888
THOMSON, James 1888-1888
PUGH, Thomas the Younger 1888-1889
PORTER, David 1889-1889
COX, Nelson John 1889-1905
PIPER, Rudolph McKay 1905-1913
CONNOLLY, John 1913-1914
BURNS, Arthur G 1914-1919
SCHULTZ, Emma MS 1919-1919
BURNS, Arthur G 1919-1923
MURPHY, Elizabeth 1923-1923
BURGESS, Stanley H 1923-1926
ROWNEY, Hedley John 1926-1928
CARTER, George W 1928-1937
EPPS, Pretoria Surrey * Cecil Henry 1937-1941 Changed the name to Balhannah Hotel
Fourth Hill – Balhannah
WELKE, Gottlieb Ferdinand
23/12/1851-1853 Fourth Hill Balhannah Opener and closer
BELAIR
Belair
BURFIELD, Robert 8/4/1869-1875, 1875-1877
LIDDLE, AJ 1875-1875
CLIFF, Henry 1877-1879
WRIGHT, William Alexander 1879-1880
HILLIER, John Foach 1880-1881
EASTHER, Edward 1881-1884
DUNN, Thomas 1884-1886
MASSON, Henry James 1886-1886
MASSON, Helene Marie 1886-1888
FRASER, Mary 1888-1889
ROUNSEVELL, William 1889-1889
ROUNSEVELL, Juliet 1889-1889
ROUNSEVELL, John William Henry 1889- 1890
LEVY, Jasper S 1890-1892
HEISE, Adolph 1892-1895
RODDA, Alvina 1895-1896
RODDA, James 1896-1896
DELMONT, William 1896-1898
MARTIN, William G 1898-1902
MCARTHUR, Mrs Ellen 1902-1905
SUMMERS, Thomas 1905- 1906
WILSON, Mrs Ethelwyn 1906-1910
TOLEMAN, Oliver 1910-1911
TOLEMAN, Mrs Oliver nee Charlotte 1911-1912
PENNY, Clarence M 1912-1913
CLOONAN, Mrs Ellen 1913-1917
CLOONAN, Thadias 1917-1917
KESTEVEN, Robert Sutton 1917-1918
MARSHALL, Robert 1918-1919
NOBLE, Ethel Margaret 1919-1920
PAYNE, Arthur J 1920-1922
O’LEARY, Mrs Agnes 1922-1928
GILMORE, Herbert S 1928-died 25/11/1931
GILMORE, Mrs Lilian 1931-1932
BRYAN, James Thomas 1932-1933
HUNT, Claude Leslie 1933-1935
RHODES, James John George F 1935-1936
SYMONS, Harry Rupert 1936-1949
Traveller’s Rest, Sleep’s Hill
1856-1863 KOLL, Gottfried
BIRDWOOD/BLUMBERG
Bismarck
WILKE, Rudolph 1870-1872 Hotel established.
GOWER, Walter 1872-1874 Hotel closed.
Birdwood/Blumberg
The Blumberg
RATHMANN, Carl Christian 18/9/1856-1857, 1857-1860
PFEIFFER, George 1857-1857
HAVEKER, Diedrich 1860-1861, 1871-1880
GUEST, Thomas W 1861-1863
JAHN, Heinrich 1863-1866
SCHUETZE, Gottlieb Andreas 1866-1871
WILSON, Henry 1880-1883
RESTALL, Arthur 1883-1883
THOMSON, David 1883-1886
MILLARD, George Henry 1886-1887
MILLARD, Edward 1887-1890
WEGENER, Julius 1890- 1891
HEINRICH, Simon John 1891-1898
CLAUSSEN, Mrs Anna Auguste Wilhelmine 1898-1910
KELLY, John E 1910-1919
FOWLER, Thomas H 1919-1920
ANDERSON, Sidney C 1920-1927
SHAW, Alice E 1927-1929
ROLPH, Joseph Henry 1929-died 13/3/1935
ROLPH, Mrs Laura 1935-1944
WALKOM, Leslie Henry 1944-1947
BLAKISTON
Blakiston Arms/Dublin Castle
KINGSTON, C 1847-1852
DONOGHUE, Thomas 1852-1869
BRIDGEWATER
The Deanery
DEAN, Benjamin 1/4/1841-1847
DEAN, Elizabeth 1847-1849
DEAN, John 1849-1850
ADDISON, James 1850-1855
Bridgewater Hotel
ADDISON, James 1855-1858
BEYER, August 1858-1858
BEYER, Anna Margaretha 1858-1859
CURNOW, James 1859-1861, 1868-1869
ROBINSON, James 1861-1861
WARE, Charles Michael 1861-1863
HEWISH, Henry 1863-1864
MCKENZIE, William 1864-1868
lepelley, Walter C 1868-1868
CURNOW, Susan 1869-1870
TOWNSEND, Richard 1870-1871
OLLIVER, Augustus 1871-1878
OLLIVER, Mrs Harriet Maria 1878-1881
LEWIS, Alfred 1881-1881
ATHORN, Robert Henry William 1881-1884
HADDRICK, Thomas Gregory 1884-1885
ORCHARD, William Blewitt 1885-1886
OUGH, William F 1886-1887
OUGH, Mrs WF nee Agnes ? 1887-1889
CORNELIUS, Richard 1889-1889
CORNELIUS, Mrs Jane 1889-1900
PEPPER, Mrs Ann 1900-1912
O’BRIEN, William J 1912-1912
MUNDY, William H & Catherine 1912-1919
CHECKETT, Charles 1919-1922
ALMOND, Horace Charles & LAURENTI, Alphonse Bruce 1922-1923
WEST, John Henry 1923-1923
CRANE, Mortimer C 1923-1936
REYNOLDS, Stanley L 1936-1938
LIEBING, Frederick 1938-1940
REYNOLDS, Doris May 1940-1942
DURICK, Mrs Celestine Elizabeth 1942-1942
CASEY, Mrs Catherine 1942-1944
WALKER, John Stanley 1944-1952
BUGLE RANGES
The Bugle
RUMBLE, Frederick Bridgman 1/4/1852-1853
WALTON, Frederick 1853-1854
SLEEP, Robert 1854-1856
KIMBER, William 1856-1858
SLEEP, Maria 1858-1859
CALLINGTON
Callington
LEAN, Thomas 26/3/1850-1854, 1859-1862
KINGSTON, Charles 1854-1859
WIEDEMANN, Wilhelm 1862-1876
HUME, Alexander 1876-1876
SOMMER, Friedrich 1876-1883
STUART, Margaret Amelia 1883-1885
DEAN, John 1885-1886
WINZER, Philip George 1885-1886
CLARKE, George James 1886-1888
NORTHWAY, Richard Henry 1888-1888
NORTHWAY, Annie 1888-1888
NORTHWAY, Richard Henry 1888-1889
HEWISH, Joseph and Jane 1889-1893
LAMBERT, William S 1893-1897
CREWS, Mrs Elizabeth 1897-1898
TUCKER, Mrs Priscilla Mary 1898-1902
ROBERTSON, Joseph 1902-1917
ROBERTSON, William Joseph 1917-1928
WARD, Thomas 1928-1934
HEALY, Mrs Mary 1934-1938
MCCORMACK, John Joseph Leo 1938-1939
STREATFIELD, Roy 1939-1939
COSGROVE, Patrick Thomas Joseph 1939-1945
Tavistock
KINGSTON, Charles 1859-1866
HALL, Thomas 1866-1867
BRADSHAW, John 1867-1869
SHAKES, James 1869-1870 died
SCHUNKE, George Sep 1870-1880
CHAPMAN, Edward 1880-1880
BLIGHT, James 14/6/1880-1881
CHAIN-OF-PONDS
Morning Star
PHILP, Oliver 1847-1851, 1853-1854
BASSINGTHWAITE, James 1851-1853
PHILP, Philippa 1855-1857, 1858-1858
OWEN, James 1857-1857
OWEN, Henry Walker 1857-1858
PHILP, John 1858-1859, 1862-1867
MOGER, Edward 1859-1861
JOLLY, Francis 1861-1862
PHILP, Oliver 1867-1876
TIER, Leon Michael 1876-1877
GOERS, Carl 1877-1885
GOERS, Mrs Sophia 1885-1898
RITSON, William 1898-1899
MCLEAN, Alexander T 1899-1900
SAMPSON, James Douglas 1900-1901
BELL, Henry 1901-1901
BARNETT, Charles 1901-1902
PARRY, Robert 1902-1903
GOSS, Samuel 1903-1906
COWIE, Colin Campbell 1906-1907
ROWE, William 1907-1910
ALEXANDER, Arthur 1910-1913
TIMMINS, Michael J 1913-1919
TYNER, John Page 1921-1923
GLEESON, Vincent 1923-1924
SIMS, William Edwin 1924-1925
MOLINARI, Antonio 1925-1925
RICHARDS, George & Margaret A 1925-1927
RICHMOND, Sidney C 1927-1929
SOUTH, Frank Rutherford 1929-1935
MOORE, John 1935-1936
MOORE, Mrs Mary Ann 1936-1937
BROOK, Mrs Jean 1937-1939
COCKBURN, Stanley Robert 1939-1939
CHARLESTON
The Charleston Hotel
PHILLIPS, John 27/12/1855-1858
ABELL, Henry Edward 1858-1859
PHILLIPS, Thomas 1859-1860
PHILLIPS, John 1860-1862
SCHOFIELD, John 1862-1865
ROLLBUSCH, John 1865-1866
BOEHME, Alfred 1866-1869
MAGEN, Wilhelm 1869-1872
DOHRENWENDT, Wilhelm William 1872-1876
BOYLE, William 1876-1878
BATEMAN, James 1878-1882
HUSSEY, R 1882-1883
CROSS, Thomas Hector 1883-1884
ALVERS, James Henry 1884-1886
WALLACE, Hugh 1888-1896
ALTMANN, Johann Otto 1886-1887
WALLACE, Hugh 1887-1894
IDE, FC 1894-1894
SMALL, Alfred 1894-1897
KEIGHLEY, F Timothy S 1897-1901
HUSSEY, Lillian B 1901-1903
HUTCHISON, James 1903-1906
EDWARDS, William H 1906-1907
ANDERSON, Mrs Hannah A 1907-1913
STEPHENS, Ambrose A 1913-1921
REUTER, Margaret 1921-1923
MAHON, Laurence A 1923-1926
BRYAN, James Thomas 1926-1926
BIDGWAY, Mary 1926-1927
PETERS, Anna Clara 1927-1931
MCLAUCHLAN, Allan Nairne 1931-1931
O’MALLEY, Lot Joseph 1931-1936
McGREGOR, George 1936-1938
HOLZBERG, Ernest 1938-1938
TRAIN, Mrs Iris Thelma 1938-1952
CLARENDON
Royal Oak
MITCHELL, Andrew 1855-1856
MITCHELL, Edward 1856-1857
MITCHELL, George 1858-1859
WILTSHIRE, Frederick 1859-1860
NEVILLE, Henry 1860-1866
WALTON, Charles William 1866-1867
WALTON, Eliza Ann 1867-1869
CULLEN, Luke Michael 1869-1869
BUTLER, James Uriah 1869-1870
CURRAN, Johanna 1870-1871
LOGAN, William 1871-1873
SIMS, Thomas 1873-1875
ELLIOT, John 1875-1876
FIELD, Mrs Elizabeth 1876-1879, 1880-1881, 1882-1882
BULMAN, Robert 1879-1880
GOWLING, William Steele 1882-1884
WILLIS, Thomas Edward 1884-1886
REECE, George 1886-1904
ROGERS, Miss Emma 1904-1908
STEWART, Charles 1908-1908
SPEED, Charles 1908-1910
OLIVER, Ernest H 1910-1912
EDMONDS, William John 1912-1913
FRANCIS, Alfred 1913-1914
LAWSON, Charles H 1914-1917
FRISBY, Rosina McIntosh 1917-1921
HOPKINS, Archibald 1921-1922
KLEINSCHMIDT, Leslie 1922-1923
MARSDEN, Lydia E 1923-1928
TREVETT, Owen L 1928-1931
LAVER, Mrs Edith May 1931-1932
HUTCHINS, George Cornelius 1932-1937
McLACHLAN, James Gordon 1937-1941
BRYAN, James Thomas 1941-1941
MCKENZIE, Miss Eva Annie 1941-1943
PECAROVICH, Jack 1943-1943
PIERCEY, John Raymond 1943-1948
ELDRIDGE, Jack 1948-1965
CRAFERS
Sawyers Arms
CRAFER, David and Mary Ann 15/3/1839-1840
Crafers Hotel
CRAFER, David 25/3/1840-1841
HANCOX, William 1841-1841
HOWLETT, William 1841-1843
HAWKINS, Richard Dixon 1843-1847, 1854-1857, 1860-1863
MOSELEY, William the Elder 1847-1849 died
MOSELEY, Christian 1849-1854
DEAN, John 1857-1860
OLLIVER, Augustus 1863-1867
MOSELEY, William the Younger 1867-1869
MOSELEY, John 1869-1869
ROGERS, William 1869-1873
LOGAN, William Patrick 1873-1877
WARREN, Mary 1877-1880
HARVEY, John George 1880-1881
THIEL, Johann Ferdinand Angas 1881-1883
GRIMES, James 1883-1885
GRIMES, Agnes Bourne 1885-1887
KEELER, Frederick Thomas 1887-1888
BULMAN, Mrs Elizabeth 1889-1891
LOGAN, Kate Brannock 1891-1893
SPELLS, William J 1893-1894
JACKSON, Inkerman F 1894-1897
NAYLON, Joseph F 1897-1897
WOODHEAD, Horace 1897-1898
DENYER, Arthur 1898-1899
OSWALD, Sydney A 1899-1900
FICKLING, Robert 1900-1901
HEAP, George H 1901-1901
ROCKET, Nathaniel J 1901-1901
EBERLI, Ulrich 1901-1903
HAMLIN, Mrs Elizabeth A 1903-1904
LOGAN, Kate B 1904-1905
LOGAN, John J 1905-1910
HARRIS, John W 1910-1912
BENNETT, Percy Douglas 1913-1921
ARTHURSON, Alexander 1921-1922
TRAINOR, Dennis C 1922-1923
RICHARDSON, Walter LO 1923-1924
TUIT, Henry J 1924-1924
MCCANN, Eliza 1925-1926
ANDERSON, Robert H 1926-1928
HERN, Thomas 1928-1934
BISHOP, Stanley C 1934-1936
ELLERY, Arthur Malcolm 1936-1946
ELLERY, Mrs Amy Marguerite 1946-1949
CURRENCY CREEK
Currency Creek
VARCOE, John the Elder 1858-1859 Did he keep trading or interregnum?
JONES, David Thomas 1864-1871
LUSH, George 1871-1872
SCHULER, John 1872-1873
LUSH, George 1874-1876
DAIRY CREEK (Hundred of Tungkillo)
Blacksmith’s Arms
Section 60, Hundred of Tungkillo
JOHNS, Samuel 1847-1850
BURALL, Henry 1855-1856
EAGLE-ON-THE-HILL
Eagle-on-the-Hill
ANDERSON, William 5/5/1853-28/6/1853
GEPP, Isaac 1853-1853
FORDHAM, Abraham 1853-died 30/3/1864
FORDHAM, Elizabeth 1864-1867
FORDHAM, William Robert 1867-1868
TIGHE, James 1868-1873
SHARP, George 1873-1875
LEWIS, Samuel 1875-1886
JONES, William 1886-1900
SMALL, Harry 1900-1903
SMALL, Emily 1903-1905
PIKE, Edwin Francis 1904-1905
PIKE, Walter Henry 1904-1905
BARNETT, Charles 1905-1907
MATSON, Walter 1907-1908
SANDOW, John 1908-1910
MOTT, Henry John 1910-1911
COWIE, Colin Campbell 1911-1920
PARTRIDGE, Robert Francis 1920-1921
PINCHBECK, Charles Edward 1921-1922
CANNY, Thomas Joseph 1922-1924
CANNY, Nicholas Paul 1924-1925
KERR, William George 1925-1926
BIRCHMORE, Ethel Elizabeth 1926-1935
MCAULAY, Lily Hope 1935-1936
GREEN, Vivian Claude 1936-1943
STEPHENS, Mrs Naza 1943-1945
ELLISON, Reginald Aubrey Lionel 1945-1948
HODGE, Arthur Hugh 1948-1952
ECHUNGA
Bridge
CATCHLOVE, George Henry 1857-1866
HAWKINS, Richard Dixon 1866-1867
HALL, Thomas 1867-1872
KIDD, W 1872-1873
KIMBER, William 1873-1876
WARLAND, James 1876-1878
PEPPER, Richard 1878-1882
DAY, Alfred 1882-1915
RUSSELL, Mrs Mary AB 1915-1919
FARRELL, Edith H 1919-1920
THOMAS, Mrs Florence N 1920-1920 Closed.
Hagen Arms
FRY, Anson 1848-1850
MILLER, John Bone 1850-1850
SPARKS, George 1850-1853
ADAMSON, John 1853-1860
MASTERS, Charles 1860-1860
CARTER, Mrs Emily 1860-1865
WARLAND, James 1865-1876
HAWKINS, Richard Dixon 1876-died 10/6/1877
DAWSON, James 1877-1882
FERNEE, Joshua 1882-1896
WARLAND, James 1896-1896
GREEN, William T 1896-1899
WATTS, Henry 1899-1903
MOTT, Henry James 1903-1905
HOOPER, Edwin R 1905-1906
MOTT, Henry James 1906-1910
OSBORN, William Henry 1910-1914 with Harriet Osborn
SAYERS, Mrs Elizabeth A 1914-1916
MORAN, Michael Joseph 1916-1918
OSBORN, William Henry 1918-1919
JACKSON, Charles 1919-1920
ROWE, Horace Roy 1920-1921
GOULD, James 1921-1922
DARWENT, Charles A 1922-1923
AITKEN, Robert S 1923-1924
HUMPHREYS, Eric Tanner & Kathleen Rosa 1924-1950
VANDELEUR, William and Agatha Doris 1950-1958
EDEN VALLEY
Eden Valley Hotel
Allotment 4, Eden Valley
ALLEN, John 1866-1867
KLAER, Gottlieb 1867-1867
ALDENHOVEN, Hermann 1867-1869
ALLEN, John 1869-1871
McMILLAN, Jonathon 1871-1872
ZOWE, Julius 1872-1872
GREEN, William 1872-1873
BEASLEY, Mary 1873-1874
JOHNSTON, James 1874-1874
RUSSACK, Friedrich Wilhelm 1874-1875
JOHNSTON, James 1875-1875
RUSSACK, Julius Hermann 1875-1876
JOHNSTON, James 1876-1876
RUSSACK, Julius Hermann 1876-1881
McKENZIE, George A 1881-1889
SPONG, Louisa 1889-1890
GARRAWAY, Maria 1890-1891
MASON, Alexander 1891-1892
MASON, Annie 1892-1892
HABICH, August 1892-1896
PETERSON, Frederick 1896-1899
MEE, Mrs Georgina Jessie 1899-1900
SIVIOUR, Thomas 1900-1901
BENNETT, Mrs Rose M 1901-1903
O’MALLEY, Peter V 1903-1907
OSTERMANN, John GE 1907-1908
LANGE, Carl A 1908-1913
COOK, James G 1913-1920
LAVER, John 1920-1922
HILL, Walter J 1922-1923
HILL, Marion AV 1923-1923
PRYOR, Fannie 1923-1925
MCARDLE, Arthur 1925-1937
WILSON, Mrs Elma 1937-1940
MILLER, John Harold 1940-1941
WILSON, Mrs Elma 1941-1943
SHURVEN, Herbert Edward James 1943-1943
WILLCOURT, Sarah 1943-1950
McARDLE, Arthur William John 1950-1957
McARDLE, Meta Antonia 1957-1957
OAKLEY, Laurence Keith & Mavis Jean 1957-1959
HITCH, Jack Henry & Lina May 1959-1960
FISHER, Alexander Stephens & Emily Louisa 1960-1964
FINCHER, Gwendoline Ethel 1964-1970
RICH, Cyril Henry 1970-1971
SPRINGALL, John Henry & Barbara Alwyn 1971-1972
DONALDSON, Alexander Calderwood & June Lenard 1972-1976
GOUGH, Hugh Jeremy & Barbara 1976-1978
HODSON, David John & Alice Joan 1978-1980
FERGUSON-GOW, Isabel McCallum 1980-1981
BAKER, Kenneth John & Hendrika Elizabeth 1981-1985
LE CARPENTIER, Paul Richard & Melva Joyce 1985-1988
GILLIGAN, Charles Thomas 1988-1991
PIHODYNA, Siegfried 1991-
FOREST RANGE
The Forest Range
BIGGS, Caleb 1883-1894
BIRCH, John Junr 1894-1897
BIGGS, Daniel 1897-1899
BIGGS, Albert 1899-1908
HARTSHORN, Stephen & George 1908-1909
BIGGS, Albert E 1909-1919
ALEXANDER, Mrs Edith L 1919-1929
SMITH, Mrs Fanny E 1929-1934
SMITH, Francis James 1934-1935
SCOTT, George William 1936-1837
OBST, Arthur Alfred 1937-1938 7/4/1938 Licence transferred to the Oakbank Hotel.
FORRESTON
Robert Burns
MILLER, Thomas 20/3/1851-1851, 1852-1856
WILLIAMS, John 1851-1852
OSBORNE, John 1856-1857
DAY, William 1857-1858 Hotel closed.
GLEN OSMOND
Mountain Hut
ANDERSON, William 1845-1846
SPEARMAN, Robert 1846-1848
HENRY, John William 1848-1852
SELBY, Samuel 1852-1853
FITZPATRICK, J 1853-1861
FITZPATRICK, P 1861-1875
FITZPATRICK, Margaret 1875-1883
BIRT, George Howard and Ellen 1883-1884
VAUGHAN, Richard and Annie 1884-1884
HAWTHORN, William and Ellen 1884-1892
KIDD, Edward W 1892-1894
MOTT, Henry James 1894-1897
SMALL, Alfred 1897-1903
MARTIN, William G 1903-1903
BARNES, Remington Charles 1903-1904
JOLLY, William C 1904-1905
F0RREST, William John 1905-1909
GOOLWA
Australasian
WILLCOCK, Oliver Willett 1858-1879
MCLEAN, Donald 1879-1883
FOREMAN, James 1883-1883
MCNAMARA, Thomas 1883-1893
MCNAMARA, Mrs Thomas nee Mary ? 1893-1897
WRIGHT, James 1897-1904
WRIGHT, Mary 1904-1910
MITCH, Andrew 1910-1912
TOLEMAN, Mrs Charlotte 1912-1919
GILLMORE, Herbert S 1919-1920
BLACK, Max 1920-1921
WARREN, Gordon HW 1921-1926
MCKENZIE, James D 1926-1934
Corio
RAY, William 1858-1866
FORBES, Harriet 1866-1866
NEVILLE, Henry 1866-1868
LOW, Alexander 1868-1869
GOSS, Richard 1869-1870
BARRETT, WP 1870-1870
STEWART, William 1870-1871
LAFFIN, Joshua 1871-1872
LONG, George 1872-1875
MCLEAN, Donald 1875-1879
GANDY, Edward Scott 1879-1800
HERSEY, William Lysander 1880-1881
COOK, William 1881-1881
STUART, Arthur D 1881-1883
STUART, Mary Ann 1883-1886
TAYLOR, Daniel Lewis 1886-1893
CARRINGTON, Thomas 1893-1899
EVANS, David 1899-1900
GRAHAM, Ethel M 1915-1916
EVANS,David and Emily M 1916-1915
EVANS, Emily 1900-1934 She died 10/10/1934
GRAHAM, Reginald George 1934-1951
GRAHAM, Reginald George and BALFOUR-OGILVY, Walter 1951-1954
Goolwa
VARCOE, John the Younger 1853-1864, 1866-1868
FIELD, George 1864-1866
GLOVER, Thomas 1868-1869
HILTON, Richard 1869-1870
STUART, William 1871-1874
FIELD, Robert 1874-1877
FIELD, Margaret 1877-1877
BORN, Frederick 1877-1878
SPENCER, John James 1878-1887
GLOVER, Thomas 1887-1893
GLOVER, Catherine 1893-1894
TAYLOR, Daniel L 1894-1897
GLOVER, George 1897-1901
O’HARA, Samuel 1901-1902
BRIGGS, Mrs Eliza 1902-1905
BUSBRIDGE, James 1905-1908
BAKER, George 1908-1909
HARTSHORNE, Stephen R 1909-1910
DENISON, George H 1910-1913
CHRISTIE, David 1913-1920
MAGUIRE, John P 1920-1928
GREEN, Francis Joseph 1928-1941
GREEN, Alice Maude 1941-1948
FRANCISCO, Mrs Edna Lillian 1948-1949
BYASS, John Frederick 1949-1954
GUMERACHA
District Hotel
VORWERK, Adolph 1861-1862
WILLIAMS, Jane 1862-1864
PEARCE, Samuel 1864-1866
JAHN, Heinrich 1866-1867
DAY, Edward 1867-1869
HEWISH, Heinrich 1869-1873
COBB, JH 1873-1875
RUNDLE, John 1875-1880
SCHECK, Carl 1880-1889
SCHECK, Mrs Louisa C 1889-1892
DUNK, Herbert 1892-1892
GERHARD, Mrs Elizabeth 1892-1902
HUMPHRIES, William J 1902-1905
FINCH, Harold 1905-1911
FINCH, Mrs Lilian 1911-1913
TIDSWELL, Mrs Fanny 1913-1919
TIDSWELL, Horace Robert Kintore 1919-1920
COE, Mrs Ethel 1920-1926
CORCORAN, Patrick M 1926-1926
CORCORAN, Mrs Catherine T 1926-1932
JONAS, John Drummond 1932-1935
CLARKE, John C 1935-1936
BRUGGEMANN, Frederick E 1936-1938
VENNER, Mrs Nellie Emily 1938-1944
Kenton
SMALLACOMBE, John 1855-1856, 1864-1866
VORWERK, Adolph 1857-1861
HAWKER, James 1861-1861
JOHNSTONE, Robert 1861-1861
HILL, Robert 1861-1864
HEWISH, Henry 1866-1868
KINGSTON, Charles 1868-1884
CRANE, William Jenkins 1884-1884
PALMER, James Thomas 1884-1889
SMITH, Charles Allen and Phoebe 1889-1891
ROBINSON, Samuel 1891-1892
WILLIS, Thomas Edward and Mary Ann 1892-1894
STOTT, Thomas 1894-1909
WHITE, Arthur E 1909-1911
BURTON, James W 1912-1913
BURTON, Mrs JW nee Minna C 1914-1915
DENISON, Edith A 1915-1915
WATSON, Nellie 1915-1916
NICHOLAS, Mary Ann 1916-1916
GILBERT, Mrs Margaret Jean 1916-1918
WATTS, Robert and Esther May 1918-1919
BISHOP, Mrs Edith E 1919-1919
MCMAHON, John 1919-1920
CANDY, Robert 1920-1920
JACKSON, Herrick E 1920-1921
GREEN, Vivian C 1921-1922
MORONEY, Michael E 1922-1923
KEY, Mrs Beatrice Matilda 1923-1923
GRIFFIN, William 1923-1924
KELLY, Gordon Ambrose 1924-1929
LINKE, Carl F 1929-Died August 1933
LINKE, Walter 1933-1934
SCHUBERT, Mrs Ida Agnes formerly LINKE 1934-1944.
HAHNDORF
German Arms
LUBASCH, Gottfried 1839-1849
IDE, James 1849-1852
IDE, Sarah Hopkins 1852-1853
HUNT, Francis Robert 1853-1862
IDE, Thomas 1862-1871
GREENFIELD, Maria 1871-1874
HARDY, Henry H 1874-1877
RYAN, Mary Ann C 1877-1878
BUCKHAM, Emma 1877-1879
DIXON, Joshua Sayer 1879-1880
PADE, Carl August 1880-1887
STONEHAM,. William Philip 1887-1890
STONEHAM, Mrs Marie Henriette 1890-1890
BROAD, Thomas 1890-1892
HEYNEN, Charles H 1892-1892
WHICHELLO, John 1892-1897 Died 13/5/1899 Southwark Hotel.
WEGENER, Julius HWJ 1897-1899
FORMBY, Charles 1899-1899
FORMBY, Mrs Emily 1899-1901
EY, Mrs Emily 1901-1902
FINCK, Mrs CWP Ida 1902-1903
BENNETT, Douglas P 1903-1911
RICKABY, Ralph 1911-1912
AUGHEY, Fergus 1912-1912
LANE, Mrs Gertrude 1912-1913
FELLENBERG, Gotthelf C 1913-1914
GRAY, Ernest W 1914-1916
PALM, Conrad Ludwig 1916-1921
JOHNS, Ernest EB 1921-1923
LINEHAN, Joseph D 1923-1924
NITSCHKE, William AH 1924-1929
WATSON, William Dick 1929-1941
LANGBEIN, Frederick Charles 1941-1952
Australian Arms
SCHUETZE, Gottlieb Andreas 1854-1855, 1857-1861
OWEN, James 1855-1856
ANDERSON, William 1856-1857
SCHUNKE, George 1861-1863
Union Hotel
SCHUETZE, Gottlieb Andreas 1863-1865
JOSE, Arthur 1865-1868
SCHUNKE, George 1868-1870
GREENFIELD, Maria 1870-1871
BREMER, Friedrich Wilhelm 1871-1872
IDE, Thomas 1872-1897
BORCHERS, Albrecht W 1897-1900
DELANEY, Thomas W and Mary A 1901-1907
PAECH, Albert Bernhard & Richard 1907-1908
PAECH, Albert Bernhard 1908-1921
STEPHENS, Mrs Lucy Adelaide 1921-1922
PARTRIDGE, Robert Francis 1922-1923
STEZELBERG, Reinhold EM 1923-1927
LAMBERT, Albert E 1927-1928
WALLACE, James Bertram 1928-1954
HOUGHTON
Traveller’s Rest
NEALE, Thomas 1842-1848
WILLIAMS, James 1848-1849
CREWS, Thomas 1849-1852
BATTERSBY, Thomas 1852-1852, 1859-1860
PEARCE, Thomas 1852-1853
PEARCE, Samuel 1853-1859, 1860-1862, 1869-1871
CONSTABLE, David 1862-1867
NICHOLLS, William H 1867-1869, 1871-1879
BREITKOPF, Christian 1879-1881
YOUNG, Allan 1881-1897
BAYFIELD, Edwin H 1897-1910
WILLIAMS, Albert George 1910-1913
MILDREN, Darcy H 1913-1914
WHITE, Archibald B 1914-1914
ANDREWS, Maurice V & SAMPSON, Mrs Grace CM 1914-1916
KLUGE, Mrs Maud Millicent Alfreda 1916-1917
WATSON, Olpha Elizabeth 1917-1917
BURTON, Mrs Minnie Clara 1918-1921
JENKINS, Alfred Bertie 1921-1922
EVANS, Florence J 1922-1922
GOODFELLOW, Mrs Hetty C 1922-1923
LANE, Mrs Gertrude 1923-1923
STEVENS, Mrs Edith Lily 1923-1928
CLUES, Reuben and Herbert 1928-1929
STEVENS, William Arthur 1929-1934
INVERBRACKIE
The Inverbrackie
PAYNE, Joseph 1846-1851
ANDERSON, William Junr 1851-1851
Wheatsheaf
GOSLING, William 1855-1857
BONHAM, Ezra 1857-1861
ANTHES, Frederick 1861-1862
TIDY, Richard 1862-1864
KANGARILLA
The Kangarilla
HOOPER, William Barnes 1863-1864
TITCOMBE, William 1864-1865
BACK, Francis 1865-1866
DAVIS, John Edmund 1866-1868, 1873-1875
THOMPSON, JO 1868-1870, 1871-1873
THOMPSON, JV 1870-1871
BARTLETT, Albion 1875-1877
TAYLOR, Henry Edward 1877-1880 Closed.
KANMANTOO
Black Dog
ADLAM, Arthur James 1853-1858
LEAN, Stephen 1858-1860 Hotel closed.
Britannia
CORNELIUS, William 1857-1861
APPELKAMP, Hermann 1861-1863 Hotel closed.
Kanmantoo
APPELKAMP, Hermann 1863-1869
HUMPHRIES, William John 1869-1875
MIELS, David 1875-1875
BULLER, James Uriah 1875-1878
BUSH, Charles 1878-1878
MARKS, Francis 1878-1879
CHERRY, John & JAY, Gerald 1879-1879
EVANS, Watkin William 1879-1880
THORN, Charles Kevern 1880-1881
BLIGHT, James 1881-1883
WINZER, Philip George 1883-1886
COOKE, Patrick and Annie 1886-1889
MINCHIN, Mrs Sarah Ann 1889-1891
MCLEAN, Allan 1891-1891
BAILEY, Fanny 1891-1892
LAMBERT, William S 1892-1893
EDWARDS, William Matthew 1893-1893
LANGCAKE, Mrs Elizabeth Ann 1893-1898
ADAMS, Israel 1898-1910
BURNS, Arthur G 1910-1912
SULLIVAN, Eugene 1912-1919
MOLONEY, Michael 1919-1921
KINGSLAND, Jean E 1921-1922
SLEE, James G 1922-1924
SCHNEIDER, Mrs May Florence 1925-1929 Hotel closed.
Miner’s Arms
HEAD, Edward 1861-1861
RYDER, William 1861-1865
RYDER, John 1865-1867
BRADLEY, Charles 1867-1869
KIERNAN, Thomas 1869-1873
BUTLER, James Uriah 1873-1875 Hotel closed.
LANGHORNE CREEK
Bridge
BAIRD, James 17/10/1850-1852
POWELL, Edward Henry 1852-1854
CLEGGETT, Friend 1854-1855
FREEMAN, George 1855-1858
HAWKINS, Richard Dixon 1858-1859
BERWICK, Thomas 1859-1863
BELLINGHAM, Henry 1863-1865
ALLEN, William 1865-1867
MCCULLUM, Thomas 1867-1868
MCCULLUM, John 1868-1872
KIMBER, W 1872-1873
GOSLING, William 1873-1878
BURLEY, William 1878-1880
ALLEN, Mrs Janet 1880-1882
SCHUNKE, George 1882-1885
LEWIS, R 1886-1890
DAVIS, Isabella A 1890-1896
LEE, Patrick 1896-1902
POTTS, Louis 1902-1926
WELSH, Percy 1926-1927
JEFFREY, George 1927-1928
WELSH, May Florence 1928-1928
SCUTCHINGS, William George 1928-1931
SCUTCHINGS, Mrs Cecille Clare 1931-1938
ARTHURSON, Mrs Kathleen Mabel 1938-1939
ARTHURSON, James Thomas 1939-1940
HOOKINGS, Henry Harold 1940-1940
LIHOU, Ernest William Harper 1940-1947
LITTLEHAMPTON
Great Eastern
CORNELIUS, Richard 1854-1855
BIDDLES, Thomas 1855-1859, 1861-1865, 1867-1868
HOLLAND, Alfred Moss 1859-1860
FINEY, Thomas Dixie 1860-1861
IND, Joseph 1865-1867
TUNSTEAD, James 1869-1879
TUNSTEAD, Mrs Deborah 1879-1881
MONKS, Henry Appleton 1881-1885
AMOS, George Hendrie 1885-1886
JOHNSTON, James 1888-1888
STUART, John 1888-1896
MCBEATH, Simon 1896-1897
EDGELOE, William 1897-1905
TOLEMAN, Miss Amelia 1905-1906
SORRELL, Victor C 1906-1909
SMITH, John 1909-1910
MURPHY, Mrs Celia 1910-1919
MCGOWAN, Mary 1919- 1920
STETZELBERG, Reinhold EM 1920-1923
DUNCAN, Percy C 1923-1928
SAXON, Arnold Victor 1928-1937
WATTS, Luke Theophilus John 1937-1941
O’MALLEY, Martin Joseph and Loretta Agnes 1941-1959
LOBETHAL
Alma
ANDERSON, Ann 20/12/1849-1851
BRAKENRIDGE, Andrew 1851-1851
ANDERSON, William Junr 1851-1853
STACHELROTH, Friedrich 1853-1856
HOLZBERGER, Theodor 1856-1859, 1860-1861
PFEIFFER, George 1859-1860
DAVIDS, Julius 1861-1862
CLODE, Christian 1862-1863
ALLAN, John 1863-1866
BOREHAM, Henry 1866-1871
WALDT, Heinrich Adolph 1871-1891
HEINICKE, Albert 1891-1892
PHILLIPS, Robert 1893-1899
PHILLIPS, Mrs Robert 1900-1901
BELL, Henry 1902-1904
TUCKER, Mrs Mary Priscilla 1904-1906
RICHARDSON, Mary Priscilla 1906-1908
LONG, Albert E 1908-1912
THIELE, Heinrich FA 1912-1920
MCKAY, John Michael 1920-1925
TIDSWELL, Horace Robert Kintore 1925-1935
MANN, Mrs Rachel Rose Willippa (Phillippa?) 1935-died 31/7/1935
MANN, Wilhelm Julius 1935-1942, 1947-1948
MANN, Dorothy Frances 1942-1946
HARRIS, Lancelot Creasy 1946-1947
HOLLIDAY, Norman Chester and Myra Agnes 1947-1952
Rising Sun
FLECK, Leopold 1856-1857
FLECK, Augusta J 1857-1858
WIEGAND, Carl 1858-1862
WALDT, Adolph 1862-1868
DOHRENWENDT, Wilhelm 1868-1872
GRUENELKEE, Julius 1872-1875
BAUMGÜRTEL, Heinrich Christian Conrad 1875-1882
WATKINS, Thomas 1882-1921
Son-in-law of HCC Baumgürtel.
LAVENDER, George D’Arcy 1921-1922
POLLARD, Walter 1922-1925
CLENDINNEN, Harry Douglas 1925-1928
STANTON, Henry Charles 1928-1946, 1946-1947
REU, Gustav Alfred 1946-1946
STANTON, Henry Charles 1946-1947
WALKOM, Leslie Henry 1947-1952
TRAIN, Iris Thelma 1952-1958
MACCLESFIELD
Davenport Arms
JACKSON, Samuel 1841-1842
HACKETT, James 1842-1854
LEWIS, Henry 1854-1869
FOX, John 1869-1872
SMALLACOMBE, Frederick 1872-1876
CONSIDINE, Andrew James 1876-1878
CONSIDINE, Martin 1878-1885
JACKSON, Inkerman 1885-1893
JACKSON, Mrs I 1889-1889
HEWISH, Joseph 1893-1894
MATTHEWMAN, Mrs Annie 1894-1895
McDONALD, Samuel 1895-1896
MOTT, James 1896-1904
TOLEMAN, Oliver 1904-1910
HANDBY, Harry 1910-1911
WHITE, Archibald B 1911-1912
PREST, Charles H 1912-1914
MOTT, Henry James 1914-1921
BARRETT, Elizabeth 1921-1922
D’ARCY, William 1922-1923
PARTRIDGE, Robert Francis 1923-1928
MAHON, William J 1928-1928
ANDERSON, Robert Henry and Rose Ann 1928-1929
MCLAUCHLAN, Allan Nairne 1929-1930
WHITEHOUSE, Walter 1930-1933
HOPKINS, Archibald 1933-1935
BULLOCK, John W 1935-1936
KERRISON, Estelle Ann 1936-1938, 1941-1941
OSWALD, Mrs Ethel Dorothy 1938-1940
ARTHURSON, Mrs Kathleen Mabel 1940-1941
MCINTYRE, Edmund Stephen 1941-1941
FITZGERALD, Norman Buchanan 1941-1941, 1941-1949
ABBOTT, George Alfred 1941-1941
JENZEN, Walter Albert 1949-1954
Goat’s Head
JACKSON, Samuel 1841-1842
Macclesfield
LINN, Matthew Junr 1855-1865
HACKETT, James 1865-1865
MCDERMOTT, Albert Edward 1866-1869, 1873-1877
BEAMES, William 1869-1869
RYAN, Michael 1869-1873
MORRIS, Edwin John 1877-1878
MCNAMARA, Thomas 1878-1880
MOTT, James 1880-1884
HOOBIN, John 1884-1886
O’CONNOR, William 1886-1888
MILLIGAN, John Thomas 1888-1889
LOGAN, John and Emily 1889-1903
BENNETT, Mrs Rose M 1903-1904
ANDERSON, Mrs Hannah 1904-1907
HAMILTON, Harry 1907-1909
MCGUIRE, Hugh 1909-1911
KINNANE, Peter Robert 1911-1915
BLEECHMORE, Emily C 1915-1916
FORSTER, Herbert Alexander 1916-1917
HACKENDORF, Christoph Heinrich 1917-1919
WEBB, Harry 1919-1921
HENNESSEY, Patrick J 1921-1924
WHYTE, Robert MB 1924-1925
BRENNAND, Norman 1925-1926
MELVILLE, Nellie E 1926-1928
O’MALLEY, Lot Joseph 1928-1930
TURNER, Harold William James 1930-1949, 1949-1950
NEWCOMBE, Vera Myrtle 1949-1949
HALKETT, Reginald and Marjorie Jean 1950-1954
MAIDSTONE
Wheatsheaf
CARMAN, William 1851-1856, 1857-1859
VOCKINS, John 1856-1857
GLOVER, Henry 1859-1862
GLOVER, Ann 1862-1862
ANDERSON, Oscar 1862-1864
JOLLY, Francis 1864-1865
O’NEILL, Frederick 1865-1866
KURLL, Robert 1866-1871
BERRY, Thomas Edward 1871-1873 Closed.
MEADOWS
Meadows
WATERS, William 1856-1860
CATT, Henry 1860-1863
GOBLE, James 1863-1868
COLEMAN, JH 1868-1886
CLARK, Marie Ann Theresa 1886-1888
O’LOUGHLIN, Thomas Joseph Henry 1888-1895
SMITH Arthur 1895-1906
OSBORN, William H 1906-1908
STOYEL, Bertha M 1908-1909
WALKER, William 1909-1913
WALKER, Emily 1913-1914
HOPKINS, William 1914-1918
BROOK, Mrs Jean 1918-1919
EDSON, Clarence Eggers 1919-1920
EDSON, Margaret N 1920-1921
SAMSON/SANSOM, William A 1921-1924
KINGSLAND, Daniel 1924-1924
WILLIAMS, John 1924-1926
HERN, Thomas 1926-1928
BIDGEWAY, Mary A 1928-1931
WATSON, Douglas Graham 1931-1933
STYLES, William Charles 1933-1941
STYLES, Mrs Alice Rosetta Gladys 1941-1943
STYLES, Maxwell Charles 1943-1970
MILANG
Lake
STEWART, George 1856-1856
STEWART, Henry 1856-1856
STEWART, Charles 1856-1858
CHALKLEN, George 1858-1867
Started the Pier Hotel, Milang, in 1867.
GOSLING, William 1867-1868, 1869-1869, 1886-1892
GOSLING, Harriet Penelope 1890-1892
TREW, Henry 1868-1869
HESELTINE, George HF 1869-1874
LOVELOCK, Thomas Glass 1874-1875
SIGMONT, Charles A 1875-1877
GIBBONS, John 1877-1878
BOYLE, William 1878-1879
FIELD, John 1879-1880
CROUCHER, Joseph Owen 1880-1882
FERNEYHOUGH, Robert 1882-1883
MCDONALD, William and Margaret 1883-1886
LILLIE, Frederick Thomas 1886-1886
CLARKSON, James D 1886-1886
WALSH, Patrick J 1893-1897
WALSH, Mrs Theresa A 1897-1898
TINKS, Theresa A 1898-1899
BIRCH, Daniel 1899-1906
BIRCH, Mrs Amy E 1906-1910
ROSS, Mrs Amy E 1910-1912
WILSON, John 1912-1914
RICHARDSON, Henry 1914-1921
JOHNSON, William N 1921-1922
MAUDE, Warren 1922-1925
BRYAN, James Thomas 1925-1925
GOODALL, Mrs Rosa C 1925-1928
O’LEARY, Agnes 1928-1928
CHANCELLOR, Harris Sydney Job 1928-1929
THOMPSON, Arthur W 1929-1934
RYAN, Oliver Joseph 1934-1934 Closed.
Milang
BROOKS, William 1855-1859 Closed.
Opened and closed the hotel.
Pier
CHALKLEN, George 1867-1870
Came from the Lake Hotel, Milang, to start the Pier Hotel.
COZENS, George 1870-1872
KIRBY, John George 1872-1878
CROUCHER, Joseph Owen 1878-1879
BOYLE, William 1879-1880
BAULDERSTONE, Henry 1880-1890
SCOTT, Alexander 1890-1892
FORRESTER, James 1892-1892
HADDY, William Henry 1892-1897
JEFFREYS, Edwin 1897-1901
BAXTER, Violet 1901-1910
NORMAN, Albert E 1910-1912
LEWIS, Mrs Elizabeth Susannah 1912-1913
BAGLEY, Mrs Elizabeth Susannah 1913-1916
WALL, Richard T 1916-1917
OWENS, George 1917-1920
RANDLE, Thomas Henry 1920-1920
JACKMAN, Arthur Joseph 1920-1924
LYFORD, Edgar Clement 1924-1925
WILLIAMS, Percy H 1925-1927
MCAULIFFE, Michael William Patrick 1927-1932
MITCHELL, Alice 1932-1934
WILKES, Arthur John 1934-1935
BIDGWAY, Mary A 1935-1937
SMITH, Arthur William Robert 1937-1938
CARTER, George William 1938-1938
SOLOMON, Michael Harold 1938-1948
SOLOMON, Selma Maria 1948-1948
JEFFS, Ernest Frederick and Iris Adelma 1948-1953
MOUNT BARKER
Crown
GLOAG, John 1849-1854
UPHILL, George 1854-1858
LOW, Alexander 1858-1859, 1861-1863
LOW, Charles 1859-1859
HAWKINS, Richard Dixon 1859-1860
FREEMAN, George 1860-1861
CHAPMAN, Edward 1863-1865
Gloag’s Inn – Mount Barker Inn Cameron St
GLOAG, John 1840-1849 He founded this hotel and was its only publican.
Globe Hotel
UPHILL, George 1859-1863. He founded this hotel and was its only publican.
Gray’s Inn
CORNELIUS, Richard 1855-1859
RUNDLE, John Junr 1859-1875
HUMPHRIES, William 1875-1877
CLARK, Isabella 1877-1878
LONG, George Patrick 1878-1879
RUSHBRIDGE, William 1879-1880
SCHUNKE, George 1880-1880, 1880-1881
GRAY, Guilford Emery 1880-1880
WARREN, Mary 1880-1881, 1881-1881
RITSON, William 1881-1893
JEFFREYS, Edwin 1893-1894
WHITE, John 1894-1895
PAECH, Paul Gustav Jimmy 1895-1905
GOLDSWORTHY, William 1905-1910
HALL, Robert Denison L 1910-1912
MCLEOD, Roderick C 1912-1914
ALLEN, Henry 1914-1916
ALLEN, Emma E 1916-1920
COOLING, Charles M 1920-1921
PAECH, Paul Gustav Jimmy 1921-1927
JACOBS, Arthur Charles 1927-1945
ANDERSON, Mrs Lilian May 1945-1946
MEEGAN, Richard Joseph and Julia Gertrude 1946-1947
DOUGLAS, John James 1947-1947
MEEGAN, Richard Joseph and Julia Gertrude 1947-1950
CARTER, James Percival Joseph 1950-1961
Hotel Barker
LOW, Charles 1846-1858, 1859-1859
LOW, Alexander 1858-1859
PLEINISS, Charles 1859-1861
LOW, Charles 1861-1862
TYDEMANN, William Godfrey 1862-1862
LANGLEY, Charles 1862-1864
RENDALL, John 1864-1869
JOHNSTON, James 1869-1869
TYDEMANN, William Godfrey 1869-1871
BUFFHAM, Robert 1871-1876
WIEDEMANN, Wilhelm 1876-1894
ALDRIDGE, Frederick Clement 1894-1896
JACKSON, Florence Catherine 1896-1997
JACKSON, Inkermann Farrington 1897-1907
FOX, Patrick 1907-1913
SHOEBRIDGE, William 1913-1919
PIPER, Rudolph M 1919-1925
LARKIN, Michael Patrick 1925-1928
MEDWELL, William Edgar 1928-1935
HANNAFORD, Frank E 1935-1936
PHILLIPS, Rowland Walter 1936-1941
HYNES, Mrs Gweneth Eileen 1941-1947
NICHOLSON, John Emanuel and Camelia 1947-1963
SHURVEN, Herbert Edward James and Doris Jean 1963-1966
Oakfield
MACFARLANE, Lachlan 1861-1869
APPELKAMP, Hermann 1869-1870
APPELKAMP, Josephine 1870-1872
HUMBERSTONE, James Alexander 1872-1876
OYSTON, John Junr 1876-1877
MACFARLANE, Lachlan 1877-1877
CONSIDINE, Martin 1877-1878
MOUNT COMPASS
Square Water Hole
LUSH, Joseph William 1855-1860.
MOUNT PLEASANT
Mt Pleasant Inn
(Later known as the Talunga Hotel)
Section 7029, Hundred of Talunga 1853-1859; Allotments 95, 96, part 97, Mt Pleasant 1860
MACBEATH, William 1853-1858
OWEN, James 1858-1860
OWEN, Henry 1860-1861
Talunga Hotel
LOWE, Mark Edward 1861-1868
POUND, Henry 1868-1868
DANIEL, Josiah Wyke 1868-1869
SKERMER, Thomas Henry 1869-1876
ANDERSON, John Stirling 1876-1880
THOMSON, David 1880-1883, 1886-1887
ALFORD, Charles John 1884-1885
FOREMAN, William James 1885-1886
NEWELL, John Henry 1887-1887
DAVEY, Elizabeth Ann 1887-1890
TEE, Selina and Marian Misses 1890-1893
UNDERWOOD, Alfred 1893-1907
MITCH, Andrew 1907-1910
MADIGAN, Eliza 1910-1911
BAEKER, Friedrich Wilhelm 1911-1913
WALSH, Richard 1913-1914
WOODHEAD, Thomas & Eliza 1914-1914
FOWLES, Willoughby L 1914-1917
SHARP, George Gustave 1917-1919
SHARP, Ilma 1919-1921
PIKE, John S and Walter R 1921-1921
BURGESS, Stanley H 1921-1922
LELLMANN, Alfred E 1922-1923
SCHULTZ, Edgar 1923-1924
JOHNS, Ernest Edwin Burges 1924-1924
LIHOU, Ernest Harper William & PHILP, Aubrey V/W 1924-1925
LIHOU, Ernest Harper William 1925-1926
POLLARD, Walter 1926-1928
BAKER, Percy J 1928-1929
CLENDINNEN, Harry Douglas 1929-1934
HENDERSON, Isabella Wilson 1934-1945
LOXTON, Percival 1945-1952
Totness Inn
Allotments 19 & 20, Totness
LIDDLE, Thomas1860-1864
RATHMANN, Carl Christian 1864-1865
SCHOFIELD, John 1865-1869
SCHOFIELD, Catherine 1869-1897
BIRCH, John 1897-1908
HALL, Edwin 1908-1911
KUMNICK, Rudolph G 1911-1912
OLIVER, Ernest H 1913-1914
TAYLOR, Ernest W 1914-1916
LONGMUIR, James 1916-1920
LAVENDER, Charles 1920-1921
ANDERSON, Robert 1921-1928
WILLIAMS, Percy H 1928-1932
CRABB, William S 1932-1934
BYRNE, Edward Valentine 1934-1938
DOUGLAS, Elsie Douglas Evelyn May 1938-1947
BISHOP, Ethel Virginia and SCOTT, Mavis Elva 1947-1949
HEUKE, Friedrich Wilhelm 1949-1953
PENLEY, Arthur William John 1953-1954
KEEPING, Sidney John and Adelaide Ruth 1954-1960
NOBLE, Arthur Charles and Margo Emma 1960-1963
DONNELLAN, John Laurence & Barbara Joan 1963-1964
GABLE, Thomas Gordon 1964-1967
CAON, Luigi and Roma Pearl 1967-1969
MARTSCHINK, Gordon (died by 24/9/69) and Kathleen Ellen 1969-1975
KNIGHT, Robert Cedric Parnwell and Pauline Elizabeth 1975-1978
SIMPSON, Geoffrey Allen & Pauline Elizabeth 1978-1987
WHYTE, James Desmond & Helen Lorraine 1987-1993
MOUNT TORRENS
Mill Inn
BOND, James 1859-1862 Hotel founder
BOND, Elizabeth 1862-1862
BOTT, Charles 1862-1864
DISCOMBE, Thomas 1864-1868
RATHMANN, Carl Christian 1868-1869
WHITTERS, JG 1869-1869
BOTT, Charles 1869-1869
SIMS, Henry Alfred 1869-1870 Closed the hotel.
Mt Torrens
DUNN, George 1848-1850, 1862-1862
CROSS, Edward William 1850-1852
LAWS, William 1852-1853
PETER, Johan 1853-1855
BOND, James 1855-1858
FORBES, Charles 1858-1862
ROGERS, Joseph 1862-1863
BOTT, Charles 1864-1865
GOSS, Richard 1865-1869
DAY, Edward 1869-1871
TOWNSEND, Richard 1871-1872
SIMS, Henry Alfred 1872-1873
PRYZABELLA, August 1873-1875
TURNER, John 1875-1892
TURNER, Mrs Mary Ann 1892-1920
TURNER, Frances Gertrude 1920-1921 1922-1922 perhaps Mrs John??
HEUZENROEDER, Anton 1921-1922
BARTLETT, James Joseph 1922-1923
MILLS, Mrs Sarah Ann 1923-1925
WOOD, Marion A 1925-1928
BERTRAM, Leonard Alexander 1928-1929
HENLEY, Mrs Mary 1929-1936
HABEL, Benno A 1936-1938
NAUGHTON, Mrs Eva Blanche 1938-1939
NAUGHTON, Keith Lewis Maurice 1939-1950
MYLOR
Wheatsheaf
WARLAND, William 1842-1843, 1847-1855, 1856-1867
HOPKINS, Joseph 1844-1847
HAGEL, Johann John Jacob Martin 1855-1856
WARLAND, Edward 1867-1868
WILLMOTT, Charles H 1868-1873
GRENET, Emile 1873-1874
BROWN, Joseph 1874-1875
KOEPKE, Heinrich Wilhelm 1875-1876
SPENCER, Henry 1877-1878 Closed.
NAIRNE
Bee Hive
FORDHAM, William Robert 27/9/1855-27/3/1861
DONEY, Archibald 28/3/1861-6/4/1864
TIDY, Henry 7/4/1864-27/3/1867
CLARKE, William Graham 28/3/1867-1868
SHAKES, James 1868-1869
FAULKNER, Friend 8/4/1869-1871 Biog Chronicle 9/2/1929 p404a.
District
TREWARTHA, James 1851-1852
GILLETT, Emma 1852-1855
DONEY, Archibald 1855-1858
FELGATE, Ebenezer 1858-1865
BARNETT, Charles 1865-1877, 1887-1887
ALLEN, James 1877-1879
BROWN, Stephen 1879-1882
HABICH, Johann Heinrich August 1882-1883
BLIGHT, James 1883-1885, 1886-1887
PEPPER, Montague 1885-1886
WALTERS, Richard Eustace 1887-1888
CHAPMAN, George 1888-1888
EDGELOE, William 1888-1897
NANKERVIS, Henry 1897-1912
BURNS, Arthur G 1912-1914
CRITCHLEY, James Paul 1914-1919
GOODFELLOW, James L 1919-1922
CONLIN, Alexander T 1922-1923
SCOTT, Nellie Maude 1923-1926
PEARCE, Oliver Charles 1926-1927
LINNETT, Arthur Scott 1927-1929
ROBERTSON, William Joseph 1929-1934
ROBERTSON, Stanley James 1934-1939
ROBERTSON, Mrs Elizabeth Margaret 1939-1941
GEHRIKE, Oscar George 1941-1951
Miller’s Arms
SHAKES, James 1851-1853
HUME, Alexander 1853-1857, 1864-1866
BARNETT, Charles 1857-1861
BARNETT, Mary Ann 1861-1864
JOHNS, John 1866-1873
HEWISH, Henry 1873-1876
BAYFIELD, Edwin Henry 1876-1884
BULMAN, Robert 1884-1886
CLARK, George James 1886-1886
GRANT, John 1886-1888
STUART, Mrs Mary Ann 1888-1893
ELLIOTT, Alfred W 1893-1894
OLDHAM, Mrs Lucy Anna 1894-1900
HALL, Robert Denison L 1900-1910
HORNE, Charles A 1910-1912
DINHAM, Miss Eliza J 1912-1913
BOORMAN, Horace D 1913-1917
QUINTRELL, Thomas 1917-1917
GOLDSWORTHY, Alice Jane 1917-1917
HORTON, John 1917-1919
CRITCHLEY, James Paul 1919-1937
WAYMAN, Mrs Ada 1937-1938
HEALY, Mrs Mary 1938-1944
GEE, Mrs Rosa Norma 1944-died 11/9/1972
Husband Reginald John Gee.
New
ROGERS, William 1848-1848
LEAN, Thomas 1848-1850
LEAN, Richard 1850-1851 Closed.
NORTON SUMMIT
Scenic
SUTTON, William Henry 1873-1883
SUTTON, John Henry 1883-1884
HOSIE, Alexander 1884-1886
WAKE, Stephen Woodcroft 1886-1888
PIKE, James John 1888-1890
SUCKER, Thomas William George 1890-1893
BARRY, Charles F 1893-1896
BARRY, William H 1896-1897
RICHARDSON, Robert George Senr 1897-1898
JAUNAY, Frank C 1898-1902
GERHARD, Mrs Elizabeth 1902-1903
JEANES, Isaac 1903-1904
HALL, Edwin 1904-1907
ATKINS, Alexander E 1907-1909
THOMAS, Mrs Flora E 1909-1911
DUNN, William J and Helena J 1911-1913
STEVENSON, Mrs Annie Maria Charlotte 1913-1916
WATSON, Mrs Nellie 1916-1919
BROWN, Isabel Mary 1919-1920
LILL, Ernest Charles 1920-1922
CORNISH, Richard A and Margaret E 1922-1923
FORD, Norman H 1923-1926
WATSON, Catherine T 1926-1926
WATSON, William J 1926-1926
WATSON, Arthur A 1926-1926
WILLS, Sydney A 1926-1931
MILLER, William McLean & Ethel Matilda 1931-1944
RANKIN, Mary 1944-1944
GARVIE, Mrs Reta Craig 1944-1946
BEAL, James Mervyn 1946-1949
HEATH, George Baden 1949-1950
LONERGAN, Stanislaus and Doris Elizabeth 1950-1958
BROWN, William Oliver and Marion Joan 1958-1961
OAKBANK
Palmer
LICENSEES, MINERS’ ARMS HOTEL, Palmer
(Known as the Palmer Hotel after 1888)
Allotments 3 & 4, Palmer
LEDGARD, James 1869-1870
SCHUETZE, Carl 1870-1871
PAECH, August 1871-1881
PAECH, Wilhelm 1881-1884
MILLARD, Edward 1884-1887
DISHER, James 1887-1888
Palmer
LICENSEES, Palmer Hotel, Palmer
Allotments 16 & 17, Palmer 1868-1888
Allotments 3 & 4, Palmer 1888-
EY, August Friedrich Otto 1869-1872
MAGEN, Wilhelm 1872-1887
PAECH, Friedrich Wilhelm 1888-1893
BOTHE, Heinrich Wilhelm 1893-1895
JEFFREYS, Edwin J 1895-1897
RATHJEN, Friedrich Wilhelm 1898-1901
RATHJEN, Amelie Bertha 1901-1909
HOFFMANN, Edwin 1909-1910
EVENS, Donald 1910-1921
WOOD, Mrs Marion 1921-1923
ROGERS, Arthur S 1923-1925
POLLARD, Walter 1925-1926
SHINNERS, Philip John 1926-1947
CURTIN, Clifford John 1947-1950
KERIN, Bernard Dominic & Phyllis Sophy 1950-1954
REIDY, Marjorie Grace 1954-1954
KERIN, Bernard & Phyllis 1954-1955
SPEAR, Reginald 1955-1955
KERIN, Bernard & Phyllis 1955-1956
EGGINTON, Val Eric & Vera Bertha 1956-1957
MARTIN, Ronald Harry and Jean Annie 1957-1975
ARBON, John Francis & Joan Beatrice 1975-1979
MAHONEY, Garry Francis & Debra Gae 1979-1980
LINDNER, G 1980-1980
MAHONEY, Garry & Debra 1980-1981
CURNOW, John Glen & Betty Isabella 1981-1982
EDMUNDS, Dean Walter & Sandra Kaye 1982-1988
MUIR, Ian Peter & Hendrike 1988-1990
DELANEY, Steven Ronald & Sharon Lynette 1990-1992
COOPER, Graham & Judith 1992-1992
BUCHANAN, Mostyn 1992-1992
COOPER, Graeme Robert and Judith Ann 1992-1993
REEDY CREEK
LICENSEES, CAMPBELL ARMS HOTEL, Reedy Creek
Section 960, Hundred of Tungkillo
POWELL, Thomas 1850-1852
IRON, James 1852-1852
GODLEE, John 1854-1860
HARVEY, Charles 1860-1862
WAKER, James 1862-1864
SPRINGTON
Springton Hotel, Springton
Allotments 162-163, Springton
STABERNACK, Julius 1865-1866
O’REILLY, Michael 1866-1871
RUSSACK, Friedrich Wilhelm 1871-1873
HEINICKE, Albert 1873-1876
KOEHNA, Otto and LUETZOW, Johann Ferdinand 1876-1887
WALLACE, Hugh 1887-1887
WOODING, Charles 1887-1891
RICHARDS, James 1891-1893
LUETZOW, Gustav Adolph 1893-1895
KLAU, Rudolph 1895-1906
KLAU, Maria 1906-1907
HERBIG, Johann Carl 1907-1923
RYAN, Francis 1923 -1925
WILSON, James H 1925-1925
WILSON, Mrs Janet Helen 1925-1928
CLARKE, Janet Helen 1928-1935
JOHNSTONE, Frederick Roy 1935-1937
REARDON, John Francis Basil 1937-1939
MILDREN, Victor Cornelius 1939-1940
MCARDLE, Arthur William John 1940-1949
LAWSON, Lindsay Gordon and Cynthia Clare 1949-1955
CATT, Walter Clifford & Thelma Mavis 1955-1958
HANN, Reginald George & Elva Ellen Joy 1958-1961
LUCAS, Arthur John & Ella Grace 1961-1962
WARD, Raymond George & Doris Eva 1962-1965
WISSELL, Albert Gordon & Hazel Mary 1965-1970
BOWLEY, Robert John & Mildred Mary 1970-1973
THOMAS, Warren Reginald & Gertrude Gloria 1973-1979
AKEROYD, Robert Leslie & Denise Kay 1979-1981
WAY, Alan 1981-1981
STANLEY, Douglas Frederick & Phyllis Mona 1981-1983
BURKE, Barry Michael & Janeen Daphne 1983-1984
WILL, Robin Wallace & Jillian Noela 1984-1987
APOSTOLIDIS, Simon 1987-1989
TAYLOR, Joseph Norman & Eileen Mary 1989-1990
GEPP, Grant Harley & Rosslyn Lesley 1990-1991
HUGHES, Peter John & Karyn Joy 1991-1993
STIRLING
The Stirling Hotel
GOULD, Stephen 1859-1865
GAUNTLEY, Joseph William 1865-1867
GAUNTLEY Elizabeth 1867-1868
ROGERS, Elizabeth formerly Gauntley 1868-1868
ROGERS, William 1868-1869
BEAMES, William 1869-1876
FERORS, Charles Conway 1876-1878
PARR, John 1878-1880
HAYMAN, Henry Brice 1880-1886
FLANAGAN, Patrick 1886-1892
HANSON, Richard 1892-1893
JOHNS, Mrs Mary Ann 1893-1897
ERRINGTON, Arthur J 1897-1898
ADAMS, George 1898-1905
FLETCHER, William 1905-1905
CHERRY, John 1905-1907
WEIDENHOEFER, Alfred Heinrich 1907-1919
KNOWLES, Frederick 1919-1921
EDWARDS, Thomas T 1921-1922
DOBBS, Mrs Lilian C 1922-1925
CAMPBELL, William H 1925-1930
CAMPBELL, Mrs Jessie 1930-1935
TIDSWELL, Horace Robert Kintore 1935-1936
SHAW, George Horace 1936-1947
DOUGLAS, Mrs Elside Evelyn May 1947-1959
Husband John Ramsay Douglas.
STRATHALBYN
Commercial
LINN, Matthew 1865-1866
DARBON, George 1866-1869
HALL, Stephen 1869-1872
PARR, Alfred 1872-1872
FOX, John 1872-1878
RYAN, Michael 1878-1879
AITKEN, Henry 1879-1880
WHITE, James 1880-1880
CHINNICK, Lewis 1880-1881
MCRAE, Alexander 1881-1886
ALEXANDER, Louisa 1886-1887
SCHUETZ, Friedrich Wilhelm 1887-1888
MCRAE, Donald Hugh 1888-1889
BUCKBY, William CH 1889-1891
HEISE, Adolph 1891-1892
STEPHENSON, Henry 1892-1893
ALEXANDER, Phillip 1893-1895
ROWE, Robert 1895-1896
FERGUSON, William 1896-1902
FLETCHER, William 1902-1902
MOTT, Henry James 1902-1903
KINNANE, Peter Robert 1903-1909
McLEOD, Roderick C 1909-1911
FITZSIMONS, Bernard 1911-1912
PENNY, Alfred P 1912-1914
SHIPTON, George H 1915-1918
HAYWARD, Rose May 1918-1918
FARR, Mrs Mabel Alice Adelaide 1918-1920
FIELDING, John 1920-1921
MANUEL, Mrs Elizabeth Catherine T 1921-1929
FOX, Henry John Farmer 1929-1938
MATHISON, Victor Edward and Ella Violet 1938-1941
ELLISON, Mrs Marguerite Clarice 1941-1944
HARGRAVES, William James 1944-1945
HADDOW, Edwin James 1945-1950
Jolly Farmer
WELLS, George 1855-1858
ALLEN, Thomas H 1858-1860
PHILLIPS, John 1860-1861 Closed.
Robin Hood
SHORT, James Edward 1855-1859
THRUM, JA 1859-1859, 1860-1861
ALLEN, Thomas Henry 1859-1859
PHILLIPS, John 1859-1860
MELTON, James William 1861-1864
HALL, Samuel 1864-1865
HALL, Sampson 1865-1866
HALL, Stephen 1866-1866
TREW, Henry James 1866-1868
WARLAND, Henry 1868-1869
SMALLACOMBE, Frederick 1869-1872
GOSLING, William 1872-1872
COSSINS, Joseph D 1872-1873
EXCELL, John Wickens 1873-1877
SCHULTZ, Friedrich Wilhelm 1877-1881
FALLON, Thomas 1881-1888
SCOUGALL, John 1888-1888
CLARK, George James 1888-1889
BAILEY, Henry Edward 1889-1891
ZSCHORN, Mrs Emily 1891-1894
PARSONS, Mrs Marion E 1894-1899
DAWSON, John 1899-1900
DOWD, James Joseph 1900-1901
LEE, Patrick 1901-1912
CONLIN, James E 1913-1918
CONLON/CONLIN, Mrs JE nee Mary M 1918-1923
BYRNES, Edward/Edwin McB 1923-1925
MCKINLEY, Alfred T 1925-1928
PEARCE, Norman A 1928-1930
PARKYN, William Henry 1930-1931
WHYTE, Mrs Lucy Constance 1931-1937
VOYSEY, Caraleaner 1937-1939
BARKELL, James Thomas Donaldson 1939-1939
WOOD, Charles Herbert 1939-1943
JOHNSON, Mrs Eileen 1943-1945
Terminus
SANDERSON, William 1840-1841
GOLLAN, Donald 1841-1853
HOOPER, Richard 1853-1857, 1868-1879
GOSLING, William 1857-1866
LESTER, Henry 1866-1868
DECHERT, Friedrich Julius 1879-1881
SCHULTZ, Friedrich Wilhelm 1881-1885
BICK, John 1885- 1886
ALEXANDER, Elijah 1886-1886
JONES, Charles Robert 1886-1887
ALEXANDER, Elijah 1887-1888
FALLON, Thomas 1888-1910
HILLMAN, Charles William 1910-1912
HORAN, John B 1912-1913
SCHUBERT, Ferdinand 1913-1915
GRAHAM, William J 1915-1916
HENDER, Francis L 1916-1920
HILL, Victor James 1920-1921
RICKARD, Reginald Gordon 1921-1924, 1925-1928
MADIGAN, Eliza J 1924-1925
RICHARDSON, Mrs Mabel 1928-1938
Was she Mrs CN Richardson??
WITCOMB, Mrs Doris Christabel 1938-1941
BURGESS, Arthur William John and Gertrude Ann Frances 1941-1957
Victoria
WARLAND, Henry 1865-1868
COZENS, George 1868-1870
JONES, Charles Robert 1870-1872
BORN, John Charles 1872-1873
HUBBLE, George 1873-1874
HOATH, William John 1874-1875
HOMER, William 1875-1877
FOSTER, Henry 1877-1880
FOSTER, Mrs Henry nee Janet 1880-1886
SCONGALL, John 1886-1886
FOSTER, Mrs Janet 1886-1890, 1897-1908
WOOLFITT, Moses 1890-1897
FITZSIMMONS, Bernhard 1908-1911
Moved to the Commercial, Strathalbyn.
WOOLFITT, Frederick 1911-1913
REED, Frank & CRAIGIE, Alice E 1914-1918
REED, Frank 1918-1919
HILL, Victor James 1919-1920
JAMES, Mrs Maud Caroline 1920-1921
O’SHEA, Mrs Lila Elizabeth 1921-1922
DAVIES, Sam S 1922-1923
MITCHELL, William 1923-1923
AIKEN, Robert S 1923-1923
ALMOND, Horace C & MITCHELL, Arthur J 1923-1924
ALMOND, Horace C 1924-1924
BRANDER, Florence A 1924-1926
PARKYN, William Henry 1926-1930
HILL, Victor James 1930-1935
FRANK, Frederick Arthur 1935-1937
RIEKEN, John William 1937-1942
JURY, Walter Murray & RICHTER, Venitia Doreen 1942-1947
SUMMERTOWN
Mt Lofty
HARRIS, John White 1887-1888
PERCIVAL, Thomas 1888-1888
FRASER, Mrs Ellen 1888-1889
FRANCIS, Harriet 1889- 1891
FRANCIS, Peter 1891-1892
SMITH, Charles Allen 1892-1902
ELLIOTT, Alfred W 1902-1903
FLETCHER, William 1903-1903
KEARNS, Mary C 1903-1904
SORRELL, Mary C 1904-1906 Perhaps a remarriage??
BEYTHIEN, Ernest FW 1906-1907
COX, Mrs Caroline 1907-1913
PROVIS, Felix Hannam 1913-1914
A temperance hotel after that.
TUNGKILLO
George Inn, Wedmore
Section 190, Hundred of Tungkillo
GODLEE, John 1858-1860
HARVEY, Charles 1860-1861
District Hotel, South Petherton
Allotments 1-3, South Petherton
WALKER, James 1861-1866 Hotel founder
WALKER, Margaret 1866-1867
PHILP, John 1867-1869
KLAER, Gottlieb 1869-1873
WALKER, Margaret 1873-1873
GILLARD, John Reddaway 1873-1878
VOHR, Bernhard 1878-1880
SAYER, Rowland 1880-1885
BUCKLEY, John S 1885-1895
PAECH, August 1895-1910
PAECH, Wilhelmine 1910-1912
OSTERMANN, John GE 1912-1912
KEYES, Laurence G 1912-1913
HARVEY, John C 1913-1916
RAWSON, Violet M 1916-1917
CRABB, James Albert 1917-1919
WHITTLE, Edward G 1919-1920
MCAULIFFE, Michael W 1920-1922
COX, Margaret J 1922-1923
BURNS, Arthur G 1923-1926
COMLEY, Emma 1926-1931
COMLEY, Gilbert & Emma 1931-1936
BAKER, Dorothy Rose 1936-1941
SAWFORD, Dorothy Rose 1941-1944
CURTIN, Honorah 1944-1954
BADMAN, Benjamin Lyall & Delia Veronica 1954-1956
NORMAN, William Owen & Ruby Ellen 1956-1958
MATTEN, John & Winifred Audrey Vannie 1958-1959
TOUGH, George Walter & Vera May 1959-1965
KING, Arthur & Mary Cecelia1965-1968
LEE, Lynnette Evelyn, & William 1968-1975
LEE, Lynnette Evelyn 1975-1977
GIFFORD, Robert Wilfred & Patricia Ann 1977-1980
ANDERSON, Gregory Lynn & Susan Marie 1980-1982
GASTON, John Graeme & Janice Kathleen 1982-1987
ROBERTS, Kevin Samuel Alwin & Christine Rose 1987-1988
DAVIES, Michael Glen & Joyleen Eva 1988-1990
HASTINGS, Ronald Harry & Christine Ann 1990-1992
REHN, Christopher Ross & MCGREGOR-DEY, Catriona 1992-1993
URAIDLA
The Uraidla
WILCOX, Edmund 1877-1883
DER DIPPE, Otto von der 1883-1884
FRANCISCO, Albert 1884-1906, 1914-1917
UNDERWOOD, Alfred 1906-1910
SCHUNKE/SCHLUNKE, Friedrich A 1910-1911
FEATHERSTONE, Mrs Celina 1911-1914
FRANCISCO, Frederick Goulden 1919-1943
RICE, John Cecil & Annie 1943-1946
GARRARD, Arthur Leslie 1946-1948
BYASS, John Frederick and Mary 1948-1949
VERDUN
Stanley Bridge
STANLEY, John 1853-1862
SCHUNKE, August 1862-1881
CARBIS, John 1881-1882
LAURENCE, William Thomas 1882-1883
HOWARD, Martin 1883-1884
GREEVE, Christopher 1884-1886
HODDINOT, Benjamin B 1886-1888
MCKELLAR, Alexander 1888-1890
SCHULTZ, August 1890-1892
BRIGHT, Edward 1892-1896
FERNEE, Joshua 1896-1896
PERRERS, Margaret 1896-1898
TINK, John H 1898-1898
HALL, James 1898-1905
OLDHAM, Mrs Lucy Anna 1905-1909
SIMON, John B 1909-1911
BENGER, Richard 1911-1912
MUSSON, Joseph 1912-1919
BURNS, Ralph J 1919-1921
HORSELL, Charles OR 1921-1926
STANTON, Henry Charles 1926-1928
JENKINSON, Charles Frederick 1929-1930
CARTWRIGHT, Robert 1930-1932
IDE, Alfred Thomas 1932-1939
MCLENNAN, Kenneth 1939-1942
SPIERS, Mrs Mary 1942-1945
MCDONALD, Murdoch Christopher 1945-1948
JEFFS, Ernest Frederick 1948-1948
LAWSON, Lindsay Gordon and Cynthia Clair 1948-1949
WILLIAMSTOWN
Williamstown Hotel
SNELLGROVE, George 1869-1872
GILLARD, John Reddaway 1872-1873
BAIN, John 1873-1880
GASTON, Charles 1880-1881
THOMAS, Isaac 1881-1882
SNELLGROVE, Charles Joy 1882-1885
PANTER, Richard James 1885-1886
CUNDY, William Dart 1886-1888
TAYLOR, Robert and Eliza Mary 1888-1893
TAYLOR, Mrs Eliza Mary 1893-1902
McFAYDEN, James M 1902-1904
O’DWYER, John 1904-1907
CUMMINS, Edward J 1907-1907
TIDSWELL, James William 1907-1918
CARO, David 1918-1919
CHILDS, Thomas and Johanna C 1919-1922
WOOLLARD, William H 1922-1922
MARSDEN, Lydia E 1922-1922
HEWISH, Percy W 1922-1922
SCHMIDT, Robinson JB 1922-1926
DALZIEL, Hilda M 1926-1927
MESSNER, Leslie E 1927-1928
ELLIOTT, Darcy Richard 1928-1938
FIETZ, Ernst Linke 1938-1952
WISTOW
Lord Nelson
BUNNETT, James 1861-1869 Closed.
Morning Star
DRYSDALE, John 1855-1857
POLLARD, William 1857-1859
YEATES, John 1859-1859
RUMBLE, Frederick Bridgman 1859-1862
RUMBLE, Sarah 1862-1862
MCCONNACHIE, Charles 1862-1863
CARMAN, Samuel 1863-1865
YATES, Edward 1865-1899
YATES, Mrs Jessie 1899-1911
YATES, Harry 1911-1912 Closed.
WOODSIDE
Beford Arms
REMFREY, Joseph 1857-1862
ROBINSON, James 1862-1865
CARTER, Emily Thomas 1865-1870, 1870-1874
ROGERS, Philip Gilbert 1870-1870
BALDWIN, William 1874-1874
WHELAN, James B 1874-1877
KAVANAGH, Jane 1877-1880
JONES, Henry Thomas 1880-1880
FISHER, William 1880-1881
WHITE, Thomas Bolitho 1881-1881
OSBORN, James 1881-1893
HARRISON, Mrs Jemima 1893-1895
BENNETT, Frederick George 1895-1898
BENNETT, Mrs Ellen K 1898-1902
CORRELL, William Hawken 1902-1908
SWAN, Sydney Francis 1908-1909
KINNANE, Peter Robert 1909-1910
GRAHAM, William J 1910-1913
ANDERSON, Hannah Ann 1913-1915
ECKERT, Elizabeth Emily 1915-1916
WATSON, James Spencer 1916-1918
WATSON, Georgiana 1918-1919
LADD, Henry Arthur 1919-1919
MCFARLANE, Percy 1919-1922
EDWARDS, John W 1922-1923
JOHNS, Ernest Edwin Burgess 1923-1924
BURNETT, George K 1924-1925
STRAUSS, Gotthelf 1925-1926
KENNEDY, Leo G 1926-1929
SCOTT, Nellie Maude 1929-1929
UREN, Horatio 1929-1931
PORTER, Frederick G 1931-1932
HOLZBERG, Ernest 1932-1936
TIDSWELL, Horace Robert Kintore 1936-1944
WILLIAMS, William John 1944-1946
ANDERSON, Mrs Lilian May 1946-1948
SHURVEN, Herbert Edward 1948-1953
Woodside
DUFFIELD, Frederick 1850-1850
ANDERSON, William Junr 1850-1853
DEAN, John 1853-1854
WILKIE, Robert 1854-1856
FERK, Hans Heinrich 1856-1873
FERK, Juliane AH 1873-1874
BRIGGS, Frederick 1874-1879
SMART, William 1879-1884
LOWEN, Edwin Waybrett 1884-1910
FLETCHER, William 1910-1912
PALM, Conrad Ludwig 1912-1914
HEUZENRODER, Anton 1914-1920
STEWART, Albert G 1920-1921
BUICK, John 1921-1922
MOORE, Norman E 1922-1922
BURGESS, Stanley H 1922-1923
STRAUSS, Mrs Meta TM 1923-1924
IDE, Alfred Thomas 1924-1927
SHAW, George Horace 1927-1936
ROBERTSON, Stanley James and Dora 1936-1955
YANKALILLA
Yankalilla
SCLANDERS, Thomas 1854-1855
HIBBART, Reuben James 1855-1864
LEWIS, Samuel 1864-1871
DUNN, John 1871-1876
BEHRENDT, Adolph 1876-1878
GILES, William 1878-1879
SIMPSON, James 1879-1879
SIMPSON, Mrs Mary Ann 1879-1880
SHARRAD, William 1880-1881
DEENEY, John 1881-1884
STEPHENS, Henry 1884-1897
RAYE, Henry Robert 1897-1914
CROUCHER, Joseph Owen 1914-1920
BARTLETT, James Joseph 1920-1921
RODGERS, Arthur S 1921-1923
KELLETT, Sydney R 1923-1926
ZANKER, Andrew A 1826-1928
CARR-FISH, William Henry 1928-1936
CHAPPLE, Miss Annie Madeline Katherine 1936-1939
HANNA, John Samuel 1939-1948
BUBNER, Frank Henry 1948-1952